Application and Limitations of Virginia Code § 15.2-1400(D)
[…] Application and Limitations of Virginia Code § 15.2-1400(D)
Abstract
Virginia Code § 15.2-1400(D) grants local governing bodies the authority to "punish or fine a member of the governing body for disorderly behavior." While this provision appears straightforward, its application is complex and constrained by broader legal principles, including constitutional rights and state statutes. This article examines the limitations of this statute within the context of Virginia law, constitutional protections, and practical governance.
Introduction
Local governing bodies play a crucial role in the administration of municipalities across Virginia. To maintain order and decorum, these bodies are vested with certain powers. Virginia Code § 15.2-1400(D) provides that "unless otherwise provided by law, a governing body may punish or fine a member of the governing body for disorderly behavior." At face value, this statute seems to offer broad authority. However, its practical application is limited by constitutional safeguards, established legal principles, and the absence of specific procedural guidelines.
Limitations on Local Government Authority
Dillon's Rule